#1 2005-05-03 11:02:34

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Top Down City dev log

tarmac - thats what building button was for in gta2 map editor aniway, and selection Z control is much easier in my editor than in gta2 wink

cmped_shadows.jpg

and thats how shadows look like wink


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

#2 2005-05-03 11:35:29

tarmac
President of G! Forums
Registered: 2003-02-18
Posts: 394

Re: Top Down City dev log

lol! Hehe sorry, I've never used Gta2 map editor  :biggrin:
Nice shadows! What about the rainbow colored textures? Are they special textures like reflecting light or what? :confused:  Can I make a station wagon for this game? No one really makes 'em for Gta. And what are the limited size of a cars lenght/ widht? Do they need to be small and chubby like in Gta?

Continue the good work Delfi! I am sure this will come out to be very good! cool


[center]dukesign.gif[/center]

Offline

#3 2005-05-05 21:50:06

Mewish
Member
Registered: 2003-02-18
Posts: 243

Re: Top Down City dev log

It'll be awhile before I get around to working on my own TDC-based game, but I'm going to start attempting some maps for the engine to get some sore skill with it.

Offline

#4 2005-05-19 10:45:24

tarmac
President of G! Forums
Registered: 2003-02-18
Posts: 394

Re: Top Down City dev log

Impotent gentlemen in no way had it so suorpier. Viagra pioneered the oral therapy for Male Erectile Dysfunction. As well as the baton, it appears, is transferred to Cialis. Between, Levitra also produced its existence felt. But Cialis is definitely the long run drug which has the earth on its feet.


[center]dukesign.gif[/center]

Offline

#5 2005-05-20 11:56:30

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

what is afk?

i'm working on stuff, would anyone be willing to redraw 50 human actor sprites?

because the sprite can walk and animates now, but there are no real sprites that i could use..


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

#6 2005-05-20 12:06:33

Fragdieb2
Avatar is missing!
Registered: 2003-03-24
Posts: 1,899

Re: Top Down City dev log

afk = away from keyboard?


-temporary placeholder for a new cool signature-

Offline

#7 2005-05-20 20:33:39

Knott
Ah, fuck.
Registered: 2003-02-18
Posts: 816

Re: Top Down City dev log

Are those some kind of normal maps? If so cool. If not then what's with the crazy "rainbow textures", as Tarmac has pointed out.


I can't belive you've done this.

Offline

#8 2005-05-24 15:00:43

tarmac
President of G! Forums
Registered: 2003-02-18
Posts: 394

Re: Top Down City dev log

Daniel wrote:

Are those some kind of normal maps? If so cool. If not then what's with the crazy "rainbow textures", as Tarmac has pointed out.

I know what the textures are made for now. A gay pride festival map I pressume  :biggrin:
No offence homosexual people. I don't mean to offend you!


[center]dukesign.gif[/center]

Offline

#9 2005-06-21 20:37:53

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

it is a test for bump mapping.


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

#10 2005-08-16 09:27:52

tarmac
President of G! Forums
Registered: 2003-02-18
Posts: 394

Re: Top Down City dev log

Back in school, I'm doing so much leainrng. http://nrowrxq.com teveqitu [link=http://mwjnwmr.com]mwjnwmr[/link]


[center]dukesign.gif[/center]

Offline

#11 2005-10-05 19:03:02

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

stop joking around, i have AI, rocket launchers & flamethrower and car enter / exit animations done!


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

#12 2005-10-05 23:22:20

Faze
I lurk too much
Registered: 2003-02-19
Posts: 1,313

Re: Top Down City dev log

By the way Delphi, if you need any of my cars for this project, feel free to search the azz.gouranga.com vehicle database. I'm sure you can find cars to fit your liking.


Your fear... your master... your kitty.

Offline

#13 2005-11-02 18:53:15

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

i've updated the demo, you can grab the demo it on devimg:
http://devimg.net/?Post=479

here are some new screenshoots:
tdc01.jpgnull
tdc02.jpgnull
tdc03.jpgnull


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

#14 2005-11-02 20:52:43

Fragdieb2
Avatar is missing!
Registered: 2003-03-24
Posts: 1,899

Re: Top Down City dev log

Yup, that shloud defo do the trick! http://ggkhqtty.com eokzsbguhty [link=http://erufzhayn.com]erufzhayn[/link]


-temporary placeholder for a new cool signature-

Offline

#15 2005-11-02 21:09:02

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

Fragdieb2 wrote:

doesn't work...I get a runtime error 216 when I try to start it.

so.. could you paste log.txt here? and please tell me as much as you can about your computer specs.


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

#16 2005-11-02 21:24:14

Fragdieb2
Avatar is missing!
Registered: 2003-03-24
Posts: 1,899

Re: Top Down City dev log

log.txt

Debug log:
tdcware process loaded!
>> loading settings
>> WinMain - graphical engine starting up..
Loaded graphical engine: opengl32.dll
** GLCreateWnd **
** GLResizeWnd **
** GLResizeWnd **
.text segment starts at adress: 4198596
>> setting up opengl..
>> setting up GL_Ext extension unit
EXT: Enumerating texture compression:
$83F0
$83F1
$83F2
$83F3
>> renderer: OpenGL 1.5.4707 WinXP Release by ATI Technologies Inc. - Device: RADEON 9600 XT x86/MMX/3DNow!/SSE2
>> initializing: screentext
Loaded: E:gamezTDC DEMOdatafontsfont.tga
>> initializing: citymap
FYI, geomstore processed totally 0 vertices - 0 quads and sent them to newton, did it work?

the error messages are:
1. Dialog box saying: "Exception EAccessViolation in module TDC.EXE at 00001ADD.
Access Violation at address 00401ADD in module 'TDC.EXE'. Write of adress 00000001."
2. A lot of dialog boxes saying "runtime Error 216" and some adresses.

My system specs are:
Athlon 64 3200+ (socket 754) on ASUS K8VSE board
1024 MB ram (2 512mb modules)
Radeon 9600 XT
Win XP SP2 (german version)
a 160gb and a 20 gb hdd, both connected via UDMA 133
LAN and sound using the onboard chipset.

I hope this can help you a bit.


-temporary placeholder for a new cool signature-

Offline

#17 2005-11-03 09:43:02

Gokhan
Would you like to know more?
Registered: 2003-02-27
Posts: 836
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

Nice game, but the car is hard to drive, like driving on ice tongue I like the ricocheting bullets on the maching gun (the one after the flame thrower). Cycling through each weapon makes the game pause temporarily, though. The player ped also seems to have trouble walking up slopes in a straight line. By this I mean, if you walk striaght up a slope, he gores very slowly, but if you 'zig zag', he's at normal speed. Game runs nice and smooth. Good job, keep us posted on it's progress.

Offline

#18 2005-11-03 15:49:22

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

Fragdieb2 wrote:

log.txt

Debug log:
tdcware process loaded!
>> loading settings
>> WinMain - graphical engine starting up..
Loaded graphical engine: opengl32.dll
** GLCreateWnd **
** GLResizeWnd **
** GLResizeWnd **
.text segment starts at adress: 4198596
>> setting up opengl..
>> setting up GL_Ext extension unit
EXT: Enumerating texture compression:
$83F0
$83F1
$83F2
$83F3
>> renderer: OpenGL 1.5.4707 WinXP Release by ATI Technologies Inc. - Device: RADEON 9600 XT x86/MMX/3DNow!/SSE2
>> initializing: screentext
Loaded: E:gamezTDC DEMOdatafontsfont.tga
>> initializing: citymap
FYI, geomstore processed totally 0 vertices - 0 quads and sent them to newton, did it work?

the error messages are:
1. Dialog box saying: "Exception EAccessViolation in module TDC.EXE at 00001ADD.
Access Violation at address 00401ADD in module 'TDC.EXE'. Write of adress 00000001."
2. A lot of dialog boxes saying "runtime Error 216" and some adresses.

My system specs are:
Athlon 64 3200+ (socket 754) on ASUS K8VSE board
1024 MB ram (2 512mb modules)
Radeon 9600 XT
Win XP SP2 (german version)
a 160gb and a 20 gb hdd, both connected via UDMA 133
LAN and sound using the onboard chipset.

I hope this can help you a bit.

interesting, can you tell me which desktop color depth you use and that gfx drivers are up to date? also try running it in fullscreen (in game.inf change fullscreen=0 to fullscreen=1)

Gokhan wrote:

Nice game, but the car is hard to drive, like driving on ice tongue I like the ricocheting bullets on the maching gun (the one after the flame thrower). Cycling through each weapon makes the game pause temporarily, though. The player ped also seems to have trouble walking up slopes in a straight line. By this I mean, if you walk striaght up a slope, he gores very slowly, but if you 'zig zag', he's at normal speed. Game runs nice and smooth. Good job, keep us posted on it's progress.

the ricochet bullets is supposed to be rubber bullet riot machine gun, the cycling pause is intentional atm so the game doesn't cycle through weapons every frame (which would make it very difficult to select weapon you want)

the slopes cause minor problems yeah, but theres a plan to eliminate those with some tricks smile


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

#19 2005-11-04 19:58:06

Dregz
Pleb
Registered: 2005-06-18
Posts: 38

Re: Top Down City dev log

Delfi, I've just had an idea. With TDC, you could get one up on GTA2... and implement proper collisions for 3 sided diagonal blocks!

GTA2 had this to a limited extent, but it wasn't really done properly - the flat lidded diagonal blocks had the same lids as a normal cube, meaning that in certain situations the player would appear to hover above the ground, as the remaining part of the lid was hidden/transparent.
The diagonal blocks with the sloping lids had even stranger collision rules - trying to walk on the lid from the side (such as accessing it from a 1 block slope one the same level and in line with the diagonal block) would result in the player appearing to collide with an invisible wall. It is possible to walk on one of these diagonally sloped lids if accessed from a higher plane -  but once you move from the diagonal block to an adjacent block, you experience the same "invisible wall" problem as above.

I just think this would be a good idea in terms of creating hills and the like, rather than having them composed of "cliffs" which need a sloped block in order to be accessed.

Would this be particularly difficult to do? There must be some reason why Rockstar didn't. Or couldn't...

Offline

#20 2005-11-05 00:12:23

Alfadog
beats eating it
Registered: 2003-02-18
Posts: 3,065,928

Re: Top Down City dev log

Is it just me, or are the cars totally impossible to drive?

Offline

#21 2005-11-05 00:47:54

Dregz
Pleb
Registered: 2005-06-18
Posts: 38

Re: Top Down City dev log

It's not just you Alfadog, I agree with Gokhan that it is like driving a bumper car on ice, what with the constant spinning and such. But c'mon, it is still in the development stage - Delfi will fix it in time  :wink:

Offline

#22 2005-11-05 20:37:06

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

Dregz wrote:

Delfi, I've just had an idea. With TDC, you could get one up on GTA2... and implement proper collisions for 3 sided diagonal blocks!

GTA2 had this to a limited extent, but it wasn't really done properly - the flat lidded diagonal blocks had the same lids as a normal cube, meaning that in certain situations the player would appear to hover above the ground, as the remaining part of the lid was hidden/transparent.
The diagonal blocks with the sloping lids had even stranger collision rules - trying to walk on the lid from the side (such as accessing it from a 1 block slope one the same level and in line with the diagonal block) would result in the player appearing to collide with an invisible wall. It is possible to walk on one of these diagonally sloped lids if accessed from a higher plane -  but once you move from the diagonal block to an adjacent block, you experience the same "invisible wall" problem as above.

I just think this would be a good idea in terms of creating hills and the like, rather than having them composed of "cliffs" which need a sloped block in order to be accessed.

Would this be particularly difficult to do? There must be some reason why Rockstar didn't. Or couldn't...

dregz, have no fear, TDC handles that properly already, all blocks have precise collisions, the physics engine i use is a real 3D one, in gta2 they cheat a lot and thats why they have all these bugs, in TDC later when it progresses you will be able to insert true 3D modelled buildings and they will collide properly, the TDC physics engine is ready for future additions.


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

#23 2005-11-06 00:21:56

Dregz
Pleb
Registered: 2005-06-18
Posts: 38

Re: Top Down City dev log

Delfi wrote:

when it progresses you will be able to insert true 3D modelled buildings

...As in non-cube based, GTA3 and onwards stylee? Three cheers for Delfi!  :biggrin:

Offline

#24 2005-11-06 11:38:43

Fragdieb2
Avatar is missing!
Registered: 2003-03-24
Posts: 1,899

Re: Top Down City dev log

Delfi wrote:

interesting, can you tell me which desktop color depth you use and that gfx drivers are up to date? also try running it in fullscreen (in game.inf change fullscreen=0 to fullscreen=1)

Graphic drivers are up to date now, it still doesn't work, playing around with the fullscreen setting doesn't helping anything either. Desktop color depth is 32 bit.


-temporary placeholder for a new cool signature-

Offline

#25 2005-11-07 16:21:24

Delfi
Programmer
Registered: 2003-02-24
Posts: 853
Website

Re: Top Down City dev log

the problem is being worked on, i know what it is and am planning how to replace the settings loader that gets corrupt on some computers (reason - unknown, it could be anything).

EDIT: re-download, the bug is possibly fixed!!

Last edited by 179 (2005-11-10 18:24:31)


http://www.mathpudding.com

Offline

Quick reply

Write your message and submit
Are you a spambot?

Checking if this is requested by a real person and not an automated program.

Board footer